People Corporation
Experience the Benefits of People.
People Corporation

People Corporation has policies in place with respect to privacy and accessibility, applicable to all entities and divisions. Full details are provided below.

Privacy

People Corporation and you – Partner in Privacy

In responding to the requirements of PIPEDA, People Corporation has developed its Privacy Policy and Complaint Procedure, identifying how plan member information will be handled, shared, stored and destroyed. Please review our policy and complaint process statements to ensure they are in alignment with your own privacy policy and practices. It is the responsibility of each employer to obtain the consent of each employee and where applicable, each employee’s spouse/partner, identifying how their personal information will be used and shared with respect to outsourced services, such as group health plans. It is our expectation that such consent will be obtained by you prior to providing People Corporation with personal information about an individual.

Knowledge and Consent

The central concepts of PIPEDA are Knowledge and Consent. Under PIPEDA, organizations are required to obtain the consent of individuals before acquiring and handling their personal information. In obtaining consent, it is the responsibility of the organization to identify the purpose(s) for which the personal information is being collected, as well as how it will be used, disclosed, etc., when the information is collected. The use or disclosure of such information is limited only to those purposes consented to by the individual.

People Corporation Privacy Policy

People Corporation will make every effort to ensure that personal information regarding group benefit plan members, their spouses/partners and/or eligible dependents is handled, secured, shared and destroyed using means that reflect the spirit of enacted privacy legislation. Only the information necessary to effectively administer each group benefits plan; obtain quotes for underwritten/insured products within that plan; verify the identity and eligibility of a plan member, spouse or eligible dependent; adjudicate and pay eligible claims; and audit plan expenditures will be collected and used by People Corporation. Such information will only be provided to those insurers/adjudicators contracted by People Corporation to provide services within the plan. Health benefit providers contracted to provide services through People Corporation will be required to have their own privacy policy and practices defined and in operation. People Corporation will endeavour to strike a reasonable and appropriate balance between individuals’ privacy rights, and the requirements of People Corporation to collect, use, disclose and report such information in the operation of the plan. People Corporation’s Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to ensure it is accomplishing its purpose and as may be necessary to respond to changes in legislation.

People Corporation Privacy Practices

Enrolment and claims information will be collected from plan sponsors for their plan members:

  • To enrol the employee (and spouse/partner/eligible dependents where applicable) in the elected plan coverage, to correct or amend member information, or to implement changes to coverage that may be enacted over the term of the plan;
  • To verify eligibility and authenticate the identity of the employee and/or eligible dependents;
  • To ensure benefits are paid in accordance with the policy provisions;
  • To protect the plan from undue expenses due to error or fraud by auditing and reporting on plan activity to the plan sponsor;
  • To only use such information as is required to provide the services outlined in the group benefits contract.

Enrolment and other plan member records will be secured in locked cabinets while on People Corporation premises. Such documentation will be retained for a reasonable period of time after the member has left the plan, or after the plan has terminated, to ensure any and all outstanding claims can be adjudicated in accordance with the plan design. When documentation is destroyed it will be shredded.

People Corporation Complaint Process

The following process will be used when responding to Privacy Act complaints:

  • The complaint should be made in writing to the People Corporation Privacy Officer at privacy@peoplecorporation.com
  • The Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and provide a written report of his/her findings to the Executive Team of People Corporation. The investigation will require sufficient time so as to be thorough; however, will be completed in a timely manner;
  • The Executive Team will respond to the complainant outlining the outcome of the investigation and if necessary, identify any remedial steps that will be taken to resolve the complaint and the timeframe in which such steps will be completed;

A copy of the complaint, the investigation report, the outcome, along with a record showing the completion of any required remedial steps will be retained by People Corporation and will be made available to the Privacy Commission at their request.


Accessibility at People Corporation

Our Commitment

People Corporation and its affiliates and subsidiaries actively foster a culture where all people are treated fairly, with dignity, mutual respect and professionalism, and we uphold the principles of diversity, acceptance of differences, and respect for others.

Creating a working environment for our employees, and a service experience for our clients, that respects the dignity and independence of all people, including people with disabilities, is a central part of this commitment.

People with disabilities should have:

  • the opportunity to access and use our goods and services and to benefit from those services, in the same place and in a similar manner as other clients.
  • information and communication available in an accessible format.
  • positive and productive experiences accessing our websites and other digital tools.
  • full and meaningful participation in our workplaces as People Corporation employees.

People Corporation is committed to meeting all provincial and territorial legislative requirements related to Accessibility, including the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 (AODA), the Accessibility for Manitobans Act, 2013 (AMA), the Nova Scotia Accessibility Act (2017), and all relevant Human Rights Codes. Where the requirements differ, the highest standard is adopted regardless of location to ensure compliance.  

Information and Communication

People Corporation will meet the communication needs of people with disabilities in a manner that is appropriate for them by:

  • training all representatives of People Corporation on how to interact and communicate with people with various types of disabilities;
  • ensuring that our representatives who communicate with clients over the telephone are trained to speak clearly, slowly and in plain language;
  • offering other means of communication, or providing alternate formats for documents upon request, and at no additional charge; and
  • ensuring our digital content and websites meet Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0 Level A and AA criteria.

Digital Accessibility

People Corporation is committed to digital accessibility, and to being fully compliant to the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0 Level A and AA and complying with the AODA effective communication requirements.

To accomplish this, we have partnered with eSSENTIAL Accessibility to administer our accessibility program and oversee its governance. Their accessibility program evaluates our digital products on an ongoing basis in accordance with best practices and is supported by a diverse team of accessibility professionals, including users of assistive technologies. The platform, moreover, goes beyond minimum compliance requirements by making an assistive Client Experience technology application available to clients who have trouble typing, gesturing, moving a mouse, or reading.

Assistive Devices

Persons with disabilities are welcome to use their own assistive devices when accessing People Corporation’s services or offices. All representatives are trained on how to support those using assistive devices, as well as on any assistive devices or accessible features we may have available in our offices.

Support Persons

People Corporation welcomes support persons accompanying a person with a disability and makes space available so that the individual always has access to their support person. All representatives are provided with training to ensure that consent is obtained prior to sharing any personal information in the presence of the support person.

Service Animals

Service animals accompanying a client are allowed entry to all areas of our offices accessible to the public. All representatives receive training on how to support clients accompanied by service animals in an appropriate manner.

Notice of Service Disruption

If People Corporation’s ability to provide accessibility features in a publicly accessible space is disrupted, such as an elevator being out of service, we will provide notice of that disruption with as much notice as possible. This notice will include the reason, the anticipated duration and whether there are other ways to access our services during the disruption. Notices will typically be placed at all public entrances, at service counters, and we will make every effort to notify clients who have appointments by email or telephone.

Office Spaces

When completing major renovations of our existing offices, or selecting new office space, People Corporation will ensure that our locations with client access meet the baseline level of accessibility for public spaces per the relevant provincial legislation.

Training

People Corporation is committed to training all representatives on Accessible Client Service as soon as practicable after being hired to ensure we are a welcoming environment for people with disabilities.

Training includes relevant provincial accessibility laws, including AODA and the AMA, and the aspects of the Human Rights Codes that apply to people with disabilities. We maintain records of policy acknowledgements, and the dates of training, which details how to interact, communicate with, and support our clients with disabilities.

We will also provide role-specific training for those working on digital accessibility or policy development, and train hiring managers to ensure awareness and understanding of our accessibility obligations to current, and future, employees.

Accessing our Policies

In addition to this online version, the Policy is available in other formats upon request.  If you have a question about this policy, our Accessibility Officer is available to discuss it by contacting accessibility@peoplecorporation.com.

People Corporation has additional policies, practices and procedures that enable our representatives to provide service to persons with disabilities. Copies of these can also be obtained by contacting our Accessibility Officer. Any policies that do not respect and promote the principles of dignity, independence, integration, and equal opportunity for people with disabilities will be modified or removed.

Communication supports will always be made available on request, in a timely manner, and at no additional charge. 

Your Feedback Matters

People Corporation welcomes feedback on the accessibility of our policies and services. Clients and others affected by People Corporation’s accessibility features and practices are encouraged to provide feedback so that barriers can be identified, and concerns responded to. We strive to respond to all feedback within five business days.

Methods of providing such feedback include:

  • in person, or by calling any of our offices;
  • by completing a client feedback form, available in print in any of our offices, and submitting it to reception;
  • by sending an email to Accessibility@peoplecorporation.com ;or
  • by contacting our Accessibility Officer/Chief People and Employee Experience Officer Beth Millard-Hales at 1-866-840-3950

People Corporation Multi-Year Accessibility Plan

This 2021-2026 Multi-Year Accessibility Plan (‘Plan’) outlines the actions that People Corporation and its affiliates and subsidiaries will put in place to remove and prevent barriers to accessibility for people with disabilities, per our Accessibility Policy.  This plan formalizes existing accessibility efforts and details our future strategies to improve access.

The plan will be reviewed and updated at least every two years.

Our Commitment

People Corporation is committed to treating all people in a way that allows them to maintain their dignity and independence. We believe in integration and equal opportunity, and we are committed to meeting the needs of people with disabilities in a timely manner.

We will do this by fulfilling our requirements under all provincial and territorial legislative requirements related to Accessibility, including the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 (AODA), the Accessibility for Manitobans Act, 2013 (AMA), and the Nova Scotia Accessibility Act (2017). Although Accessibility legislation has not yet been enacted in all of the provinces we operate in, all People Corporation representatives will be expected to comply with our Accessibility policies.

Strategies and Actions

Accessibility Committee

An Accessibility Committee will be struck to ensure that our Accessibility Plan, policies, and procedures continue to meet the diverse needs of people with disabilities who interact with People Corporation as clients, and as employees.  This committee will meet regularly to review progress on our strategies and review proposed training and tools.  Committee members will be selected from People Corporation’s workforce to ensure diversity of lived experience, education, and role within the organization.

Information and Communications

People Corporation is committed to meeting the communication needs of people with disabilities. We will continue to, upon request, provide or arrange for information in accessible formats and/or provide communication supports for persons with disabilities in a timely manner and without additional cost.  We will:

  • Continue to work with eSSENTIAL Accessibility to ensure all websites and web content meet WCAG 2.0 Level A and AA and provide all representatives working on websites or web content with appropriate technical training to meet these standards; and
  • Create a Digital Accessibility Committee. Working in partnership with the Accessibility Committee, this committee will ensure our systems and software provide an inclusive and accessible digital experience for all.

Employment

People Corporation is committed to fair and accessible employment practices.

We will continue to review, and modify as necessary, existing recruitment, assessment and selection procedures to ensure people with disabilities have equitable access within our organization.  We will:

  • Publicly identify to applicants that our recruitment and selection processes provide accommodations as required;
  • Notify successful candidates that documented individual accommodation plans are provided to current employees, as required;
  • Develop and have in place a written process for the development of documented individual accommodation plans for employees with disabilities;
  • Ensure a return-to-work process where appropriate accommodation and support is in place;
  • Ensure that performance management, career development and redeployment practices take into consideration the accessibility and accommodation needs of employees with disabilities;
  • Provide the option for individualized emergency response plans, as required.
  • Develop and implement necessary training for hiring managers and supervisors on accommodation, return-to-work and other related policy and process changes; and
  • Communicate new and revised policies and processes to all People Corporation representatives.

Design of Office Spaces

When completing major renovations of our existing offices, or selecting new office space, People Corporation will ensure that our locations with client access meet the baseline level of accessibility for public spaces per the relevant provincial legislation.  In the event of service disruption we will notify the public of the disruption and how to access our services in an alternative fashion.

Training

People Corporation is committed to training all representatives on Accessibility legislation and the Human Rights Codes as soon as practicable after being hired, in a manner that best suits the duties of the representative.

We maintain records of policy acknowledgements, and the dates of training.

As we improve our Accessibility for all persons with disabilities interacting with People Corporation, additional training materials will be developed as required, and with the approval of our Accessibility Officer and the Accessibility Committee.

Acquisitions

As part of our due diligence with potential acquisitions, People Corporation will assess any remediation required to bring the entity’s digital communications and website to the WCAG 2.0 A and AA standard, aligned with our approach.  Required remediation with any technology that does not conform to this standard will be completed in as expedited a manner as practicable.

For More Information

In addition to this online version, the Plan is available in other formats upon request.  If you have a question about this policy, our Accessibility Officer is available to discuss it by contacting Accessibility@peoplecorporation.com. Communication supports will always be made available on request, in a timely manner, and at no additional charge.

 

 

We're ready to help. With COVID-19 top of mind, we're committed to keeping you informed. Learn More.
Nous sommes prêts à vous aider. La COVID-19 étant une priorité, nous sommes déterminés à vous tenir informés. Précisions.
close